web analytics

Elewana Collection

Loisaba Tented Camp

Loisaba Tented Camp

Loisaba Conservancy is outstandingly beautiful, its abundant wildlife is truly wild and its accommodation is comfortable beyond measure.Perched on the edge of an escarpment, Loisaba Tented Camp is designed to capitalize on unhindered views across Laikipia’s mottled landscape all the way to Mt Kenya.All accommodations and main areas enjoy a breathtaking vantage point over an expansive panorama.

The Camp

African-themed sophistication and style is the flavour of Loisaba Tented Camp. Spacious and airy tents are custom-built with large floor-to-ceiling doors and windows, high ceilings and polished wood floors. The tent suites are adorned in chic Africana furniture with a modern European twist. The inviting main areas of Loisaba Tented Camp include a large open dining area, separate open lounge and bar, a large wooden decking area for outside dining, relaxing and enjoying the view, and one of Africa’s most picturesque infinity pools.

Accommodation

Spacious and airy tents are custom-designed with large floor-to-ceiling doors and windows, polished wood floors, stylish modern furnishings and wide verandahs. The bathrooms are luxurious with flush toilets, double-basin vanity and solar-heated hot water cascading from a rainfall shower to deliver a revitalizing cleanse after an action-packed day. Each tent enjoys an expansive view over the Laikipia plains.

Luxury Tents

Twelve incredibly spacious ensuite tents, with breath-taking views that can be enjoyed from the verandah area. The bathroom with double basin vanity, large shower and an enclosed flush toilet.

a Luxury tent
Family Combinations

The camp has three Family Combinations, each comprised of a Double Tent and a Convertible Twin/Double Tent adjoined by a walkway. Each ensuite tent enjoys a inside lounge area, verandah sitting area, a bathroom with double basin vanity, large shower and an enclosed flush toilet.

a spacious tent

One of the Family Combinations and an ensuite Tent enjoy exclusive access to a second private infinity pool.

Loisaba Star beds

Poised on a rocky kopje, the Loisaba Star Beds command sweeping views over an undulating valley and a permanent waterhole, frequented by resident wildlife.

Loisaba Lodo Camp

Loisaba Conservancy

Loisaba is a 57,000 acre conservancy within Laikipia County that is owned by Loisaba Community Trust, a Kenyan Trust incorporated under the Perpetual Succession of Trustees Act, and is committed to wildlife and ecological conservation. The Loisaba mission is to protect and enhance critical wildlife diversity, abundance and habitat in the Loisaba landscape, which sits on the western edge of one of Kenya’s most important elephant movement corridors, while concurrently supporting sustainable livestock production and improving the lives of neighbouring communities.

Visitors to Loisaba are offered a myriad of activities to experience the wildlife and landscape on many different levels. Loisaba boasts a fleet of brand new custom-designed Land Rover safari vehicles for game driving both day and night. Other activities include horse-riding, camel-trekking, guided bush walks, fishing, mountain biking, cultural visits to Samburu villages and visits to the anti-poaching sniffer dogs.

Guiding & Activities

Loisaba is made for adventure: guests enjoy complete freedom to choose how they spend their time so the only barrier is your own imagination. Trek through the bush with camels, mountain bike down the escarpment, horseback-ride or drive through the wild canyons of the two great rivers that span the vast property.
Game drives

One of the best ways to view the wildlife at Loisaba is on a game drive. Whether you go early in the morning or late afternoon, you own informative guide will take you in an open vehicle across the open plains, through the bush or along the river bank viewing the wide variety of game, birds, plants and trees.

Loisaba Safari Activities-game  drive
Fishing

Fishing can be arranged in the river and dams, kindly note this is seasonal and depends on the rains. Equipment, both modern and traditional can be supplied.

Loisaba Safari Activities-game  drive

Horse Riding

Experience the unique exhilaration of riding on the plains with a herd of zebra,walking gently through a graceful forest of giraffe or past a herd of elephant. On horseback it is possible to get unusually close to wildlife and our stable of horses have all been reared from birth in the bush so are quite accustomed to its presence. We do, however, require a reasonable degree of riding skill.

Loisaba safari activities=-horse riding

One of the joys of riding in wildlife country is that the wild animals are very relaxed around you and allow you to mingle as “one of them”.

The horses know the game and stay calm in close proximity to wildlife, usually smelling it long before it is seen. The aim of riding Loisaba is to be able to admire the diverse scenery off road and to get close to game, enjoying a special and unique experience.

Walking

A great way to view the stunning diversity of Loisaba is on foot. You will be accompanied by traditional Samburu guides whose knowledge of local flora, fauna, cultural and history is unmatched.

guided bush walks ion lOisaba

For a unique cultural experience, spend an afternoon down at the traditional Masai village – a great experience see how the Masai live, watch them dance and view some of their beadwork.

Camel Riding

The traditional mode of transport in the dry land of Northern Kenya and another great way to experience Loisaba. Short or longer walks can be arranged.

camel riding safaris in loisaba
Mountain Biking

For some excitement and adrenalin, take a mountain bike and your guide and explore some of the biking trails around Loisaba Conservancy on two wheels.

mountain biking in loisaba
Loisaba Conservancy anti Poaching

Loisaba Conservancy has its own dedicated anti-poaching team, comprising of four sniffer dogs – Warrior, Machine, Memusi and Nanyokie – and their human handler team. Visit the team and learn about their day to day training and activities, and also view an anti-poaching demonstration in action.

Worrier and Machine

Elewana Loisaba Tented Camp Rates

Non Resident Rates in USD and Resident Rates in Kenya Shillings per Room per Night
2024 Non Resident Rates in US$
All rates are in U.S. Dollars and include service charge and VAT
Safari TentHighMidGreen
Full boardPer person sharing709550433
Single room1,064825650
Triple room1,5941,236975
Honeymoon Cottage1,8431,4301,126
Game packagePer person sharing909750633
Single room1,2641,025850
Triple room2,0441,6861,425
Honeymoon Cottage2,2431,9501,646

Seasons:

  • High: 1st Jul to 31st Oct 20th Dec to 3rd Jan
  • Mid: 4rd Jan to 31st Mar,1st Jun to 30th Jun 1st Nov to 19th Dec
  • Green: 1st Apr to 31st May

Included/excluded

Full board (FB)Full board rates include accommodation, all meals (breakfast, lunch and dinner), soft drinks, beer, house wines and selected spirits, teas, coffees and refreshments (on the property), and laundry services. The rates exclude champagne, private cellar wines and premium spirits
Game package (GP)Game package rates include full-board package, scheduled and shared game drives, and activities including guided walking safari, horse riding or camel riding, sundowner and transfers to and from our designated airstrips The game package excludes champagne, private cellar wines and premium spirits

Conservancy Fee To be added:Adult US$ 150 Child US$ 75

Vehicle Code of Conduct- Only 4×4 vehicles which are shades of green or brown in colour are permitted on Loisaba Conservancy. Saloon vehicles and mini-buses are prohibited and exceptions to this may be authorised by Loisaba Conservancy management.

Applicable fees, levies and/or taxes to be added

Please check the Kenyan Park fee website for details on National Park, National Reserves & Conservancy fees as they are subject to change without notice. (the rates above are for 2023)

Visit the below link for the code of conduct related to Loisaba Conservancy

Maximum room occupancy                              Number of guests

Safari tent 3 guests

Honeymoon Cottage 3 guests

Activities, excursions and extras (rates are nett per, person) * Child rates from 3 to 12 years)

Activity (included in game package rates)AdultChild
Scheduled and shared game drive, morning or evening$105$105
Guided walking safari, 2 hours (minimum of 2 guests)$84$84
Camel Or Horse riding within the conservancy (minimum of 2 guests)$68$68
Sundowners (minimum of 2 guests)$68$42
Extras (excluded from the game package)AdultChild
Exclusive use of a safari vehicle with driver-guide per vehicle (maximum of 6 guests)$440
Walking safari – long walk – 4 hours (minimum of 2 guests)$105$105
Night game drive, 2 hours (minimum of 2 guests)$95$95
Yoga amenities pack (applicable to bookings made for yoga retreats only)$95NA
E-Bikes (Maximum of 8 hours)$90$80
Bush breakfast (minimum of 2 guests)$68$42
Mountain biking (escorted), 2 hours$58$37
Sniffer dogs experience$37$37
Extra lunch at the property or Picnic lunch hamper$47$37
Samburu Village visit, 3 hours$40$40
Picnic lunch box$32$32
Heli and Star safari available upon request
2023/2024 Resident Rates in Kshs

Need To see More Nearby Accommodation

From$400pppn

a home away from home, and caters to the whole family, everything from our family-style dining to our wide range of activities.Ekorian’s Mugie Camp offers the freedom to rekindle the soulful relationship we each have with the wild

a home away from home, and caters to the whole family, everything from our family-style dining to our wide range of activities.Ekorian’s Mugie Camp offers the freedom to rekindle the soulful relationship we each have with the wild

From$900pppn

nestled into a rugged escarpment looking out across the time-honored lands of Kenya’s Northern Frontier District. These miles of dense thorn bush are favoured by the shy, elusive antelope from which the lodge takes its name, “the place of the Greater kudu”.

Make a Reservation

Our Support and Sales team is available 24 /7 to answer your queries