web analytics

Elewana Collection

Tortilis Camp

Amboseli National Park Kenya

Call us Now +254 785 639 497

Tortilis Camp Amboseli

Elewana Tortilis Camp has unrivaled views of Kilimanjaro, rising out of the semi-arid bush studded plains – Africa’s highest mountain, and the highest free standing mountain in the world.As you arrive at the camp, the view of its snow-capped peak and the surrounding plains will simply take your breath away.

Tortilis Camp-A Family Friendly Lodge

Tortilits Camp is a family friendly safari camp with breathtaking views, situated in the heart of Amboseli National Park. The tents are all spacious, with king or twin beds and elegant en suite bathrooms. There is a main lounge, bar and dining area, all exquisitely built with natural materials and thatched roofs. The Private House and Family Tent are located slightly separate to the main camp, upon the hill where they share a pool. Tortilis Camp was one of the first eco-lodges of its size, and is very proudly 100% solar. Guests can rest assure they are leaving a minimal footprint during their stay.

Elewana Tortilis Camp Amboseli is an eco-friendly and conservation committed camp that serves Amboseli National Park and supports the mission of the Global Alliance of National Parks.

Tortilis Camp-Accommodation

Tortilis camp has 17 spacious tented rooms with large verandas.game drives, walks, sundowners and bush meals take place both inside the national park and in the conservancy, where guests enjoy exclusivity..

Detailed Accommodation Type

Tortilis Camp-Guiding & Activities

Tortilis Camp guides are based in camp in Amboseli, and know their backyard intimately. More than half are Masai, and have combined Tortilis Camp guiding experience of 80 years, the head guide has been at Tortilis Camp since it opened. All the guides are Gold, Bronze or Silver level Kenya Professional Safari Guides Association certified.

Amboseli is famous for its magnificent elephants, which have been studied for over 20 years by Cynthia Moss. Tortilis guides know the individual elephants, and their family relationships – plus the territory of resident lions and other local fauna. They have exclusive access to the 30,000 acre Kitirua conservancy and know every hyena den, the seasonal flowers, migratory birds .. Tortilis Camp walking guides are Masai from the area, and have been walking in this wilderness since they were very young. They enjoy sharing their knowledge of the small things, tracks, traditional uses of herbs and the Masai way of life.

Tortilis Camp Rates

Rates 2024
All rates are in U.S. Dollars and include service charge and VAT
 HighMidGreen
Safari Tent   
Full boardPer person sharing rate580406263
Single room rate870609395
Triple room rate1,305914592
Family tent2,8042,1241,543
Private house3,3342,6381,928
Game packagePer person sharing rate780606463
Single room rate1,070809595
Triple room rate1,7551,3641,042
Family tent3,1752,5121,938
Private house3,7423,0582,346

Seasons

  • High Season:1st Jul to 31st Oct 20th Dec to 3rd Jan 2025
  • Mid Season: 4th Jan to 31st Mar & 1st Jun to 30th Jun 1st Nov to 19th Dec
  • Green Season:1st Apr to 31st May

Full board (FB) Includes:               Full board rates include accommodation, all meals (breakfast, lunch and dinner), soft drinks, beer, house wines and selected spirits, teas, coffees and refreshments (on the property), and laundry services.

The rates exclude champagne, private cellar wines and premium spirits

Game package (GP) Includes:     Game package rates include a full-board package, scheduled and shared game drives, guided walking safari, bush breakfast, sundowners, transfers to and from our designated airstrips

The game package excludes champagne, private cellar wines and premium spirit/beers Game Package also includes a $35 per person Kitirua Conservancy Fee.

AMBOSELI NATIONAL PARK FEES  

Applicable fees, levies and/or taxes to be added

International VisitorLow Season: Apr to JunHigh Season: Jul to MarConservancy fees Inclusive VAT
Adult$ 80$ 100$ 35
Child (3-17 years)$ 20$ 35$ 35
Rest of AfricaLow Season: Apr to JunHigh Season: Jul to MarConservancy fees Inclusive VAT
Adult$ 35$ 50$ 35
Child (3-17 years)$ 10$ 20$ 35

View Gallery

Other Elewana Kenya Collection are:-Elewana Elsa’s Kopje Meru,Elewana Kifaru House,Elewana Sand River,Elewana Elephant Pepper Camp,Elewana Loisaba Tented Camp

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Make a Reservation

Our Support and Sales team is available 24 /7 to answer your queries